Sonnet Solo10G SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 3 Adapter with Short-range SFP+ Transceiver

Sonnet Solo10G SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 3 Adapter with Short-range SFP+ Transceiver

  • €291.65


Solo10G SFP+ (Thunderbolt 3 Edition)

10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 3 Adapter with Short-range SFP+ Transceiver

Blazing-fast 10GBASE-SR Connectivity at a Breakthrough Price

Most post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows have been rapidly transitioning to 10Gb Ethernet as the new data transfer standard. For many, the 10Gb Ethernet network infrastructure of choice is optical (SFP+) 10Gb Ethernet. For these workgroups, there is now an affordable 10GbE interface for your Mac® or Windows®(1) computer with Thunderbolt™ 3 ports—Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ (Thunderbolt 3 Edition) adapter, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity at a breakthrough price.

Connect to 10GbE Infrastructure

The Solo10G SFP+ (Thunderbolt 3 Edition) adapter includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters.

Key Features

Adds 10GbE Connectivity

Powerfully simple way to add high-performance 10GbE connectivity via optical cable.

SFP+ Transceiver Included

Low-cost adapter includes 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver; supports connection up to 300 meters to 10GbE infrastructure via LC multi-mode fiber optic cable (sold separately).

40Gbps Thunderbolt 3 Interface

Connects to any Thunderbolt 3 computer port, or at the end of a Thunderbolt 3 device daisy chain.

Energy Efficient

Energy-efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az) support reduces the adapter's power demands on your computer.

Easy Setup

Configure the adapter's settings using operating system tools.

Small and Silent

Adapter is pocketable and uses no fan, perfect for use in noise-sensitive environments.

Bus-Powered, Energy Efficient

Powered through its Thunderbolt connection, the Solo10G requires no power adapter.

Rugged Construction

Aluminum enclosure withstands heavy use

 

Compatibility

Mac Compatibility

  • Mac with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • macOS 10.13.6+
  • macOS Catalina compatible

Windows Compatibility(1)

  • PC with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Windows 10 (64-bit Edition Version 1809 or greater)

Linux Compatibility

  • Linux computer with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Linux Kernel 5.0+

Hardware

Warranty

  • 2-year

Form Factor

  • Thunderbolt 3 adapter

External Connectors

  • One SFP+ socket

10GbE Controller

  • Aquantia AQC107S

Network Support

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Packets

  • Maximum packet size: 16352 bytes (jumbo frames); 9000 bytes under macOS

Data Rates Supported

  • 10 Gb/s, 1 Gb/s

Advanced Features

  • Flow control support
  • MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)
  • RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
  • Interrupt coalescing
  • Multicast filtering
  • Energy-Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)
  • 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory

Stateless Offloads

  • TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading
  • TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
  • LRO (Large Receive Offload)
  • RSS (Receiver Side Scaling)

Operating Temperature

  • 0ºC to 35ºC (32ºF to 95ºF)

Dimensions (WxDxH)

  • 3.1 x 4.9 x 1.1 in. (79.5 x 124.5 x 27.2 mm)

Weight

  • 0.56 lbs. (0.25 kg)

RoHS Compliant

  • Yes

Package Contents

  • Solo10G (Thunderbolt 3 Edition) adapter with captive 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 cable
  • 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver
  • Documentation

We Also Recommend