Sonnet Solo10G SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 3 Adapter with Short-range SFP+ Transceiver

Sonnet Solo10G SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 3 Adapter with Short-range SFP+ Transceiver

€220.56
Availability
Available to order

Please contact us for a current delivery time estimate

SKU:
SOLO10G-SFP-T3
Product type:
Thunderbolt Adapter

Solo10G SFP+ (Thunderbolt 3 Edition)

10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 3 Adapter with Short-range SFP+ Transceiver

Blazing-fast 10GBASE-SR Connectivity at a Breakthrough Price

Most post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows have been rapidly transitioning to 10Gb Ethernet as the new data transfer standard. For many, the 10Gb Ethernet network infrastructure of choice is optical (SFP+) 10Gb Ethernet. For these workgroups, there is now an affordable 10GbE interface for your Mac® or Windows®(1) computer with Thunderbolt™ 3 ports—Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ (Thunderbolt 3 Edition) adapter, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity at a breakthrough price.

Connect to 10GbE Infrastructure

The Solo10G SFP+ (Thunderbolt 3 Edition) adapter includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters.

Key Features

Adds 10GbE Connectivity

Powerfully simple way to add high-performance 10GbE connectivity via optical cable.

SFP+ Transceiver Included

Low-cost adapter includes 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver; supports connection up to 300 meters to 10GbE infrastructure via LC multi-mode fiber optic cable (sold separately).

40Gbps Thunderbolt 3 Interface

Connects to any Thunderbolt 3 computer port, or at the end of a Thunderbolt 3 device daisy chain.

Energy Efficient

Energy-efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az) support reduces the adapter's power demands on your computer.

Easy Setup

Configure the adapter's settings using operating system tools.

Small and Silent

Adapter is pocketable and uses no fan, perfect for use in noise-sensitive environments.

Bus-Powered, Energy Efficient

Powered through its Thunderbolt connection, the Solo10G requires no power adapter.

Rugged Construction

Aluminum enclosure withstands heavy use

 

Compatibility

Mac Compatibility

  • Mac with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • macOS 10.13.6+
  • macOS Catalina compatible

Windows Compatibility(1)

  • PC with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Windows 10 (64-bit Edition Version 1809 or greater)

Linux Compatibility

  • Linux computer with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Linux Kernel 5.0+

Hardware

Warranty

  • 2-year

Form Factor

  • Thunderbolt 3 adapter

External Connectors

  • One SFP+ socket

10GbE Controller

  • Aquantia AQC107S

Network Support

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Packets

  • Maximum packet size: 16352 bytes (jumbo frames); 9000 bytes under macOS

Data Rates Supported

  • 10 Gb/s, 1 Gb/s

Advanced Features

  • Flow control support
  • MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)
  • RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
  • Interrupt coalescing
  • Multicast filtering
  • Energy-Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)
  • 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory

Stateless Offloads

  • TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading
  • TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
  • LRO (Large Receive Offload)
  • RSS (Receiver Side Scaling)

Operating Temperature

  • 0ºC to 35ºC (32ºF to 95ºF)

Dimensions (WxDxH)

  • 3.1 x 4.9 x 1.1 in. (79.5 x 124.5 x 27.2 mm)

Weight

  • 0.56 lbs. (0.25 kg)

RoHS Compliant

  • Yes

Package Contents

  • Solo10G (Thunderbolt 3 Edition) adapter with captive 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 cable
  • 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver
  • Documentation

Shipping policy

Any items which are in stock, will be dispatched immediately - same day if possible and morning of the following business day at the latest. Items which are not in stock at our local warehouse will be routed to us, and dispatched immediately upon arrival to us. In that case, the estimated dispatch time is noted on the product page.

Note that you are always welcome to email info@dittools.eu or call (+372) 5556 0057 for a more accurate shipping time estimate, as this does vary depending on a number of factors.

Standard shipping

Unless otherwise noted, all items are shipped standard via DPD. We normally ship to European Union countries only – do contact us for possible exceptions, particularly other European mainland countries. Shipping times vary between 1 to 10 business days within Europe – an up to date estimate will be given at checkout.

Express shipping

Our shipping partner for expedited deliveries is DHL Express; please contact us directly for a quote.

Returning an item

If you are not completely satisfied with your purchase, you can return your item(s) for a full refund within 14 days of confirmed delivery.

Special sales, demo items and promotions may have modified return policies. If an item from a bundle is returned for refund, the total bundle discount or the total value of the gifts will get deducted from the returned item prior to issuing a refund. If the bundle discount (or gift value) exceeds the value of the returned item, the difference must be paid to be able to return the item.

Return autorization

If you would like to return any item(s), please contact us by either emailing info@dittools.eu or calling (+372) 5556 0057. We will share with you a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) code and ask that you clearly mark this code outside of your shipping box as you ship your item(s) back for a refund.

You will be liable for the shipping and any applicable customs/duty fees returning the item(s).

Incorrect items

If the return is made due to a faulty product, or an incorrectly shipped product, or if you are returning the item(s) due to a defect, or functionality issue, or because it is not the item you have ordered, we will gladly email or mail a return shipping label covering all shipping related expenses. In order to determine whether the return is initiated due to a technical problem, we may ask for you to provide visual support like images or a video on the item(s).

Shipping

Returned merchandise must be in its original packaging, and placed in a decent shipping box, e.g. the same box that we shipped the items to you in. Please make sure to clearly mark the RMA code you have received from us outside on the box.

Do not forget to cover or peel off any existing shipping labels on the box.

DIT Supplies OÜ cannot be held accountable for return shipments that have not reached us or returns made without RMA codes. We strongly advise that if you are returning the item(s) with a carrier of your choice that you use a traceable shipping method.

It may take 4-5 business days for your return to reach us. Once it is received and inspected, your refund will be processed and automatically applied to your credit card or original method of payment within 14 business days. Please note that depending on your credit card company, it may take an additional 2-4 business days after your credit is applied for it to post to your account.

Customs, duties & taxes

There are no customs duties or taxes on orders shipping within the EU. Orders shipped outside of the EU may be subject to import taxes, customs duties and fees collected by the destination country. The recipient of an international shipment may be subject to such import taxes, customs duties and fees, which are collected once a shipment reaches the recipient's country. Additional charges for customs clearance must be paid for by the recipient; we have no control over these charges and cannot predict what they may be. Customs policies vary widely from country to country; and when customs clearance procedures are required, it can cause delays beyond our original delivery estimates. We advise that you contact your local customs office for more information.