Sonnet Presto 10GbE Dual SFP+ Slot x8 PCIe 2.0 Network Adapter Card

Sonnet Presto 10GbE Dual SFP+ Slot x8 PCIe 2.0 Network Adapter Card

  • €267.21


Key Features

  • Access Fast 10 Gb/s Networks
  • Connects via x8 or x16 PCIe 2.0
  • 2 x SFP+ Slots
  • Requires Transceivers & Cabling

Sonnet G10E-SFP-2XA-E2 Overview

Add 10 Gb/s network speeds to your Mac, Windows PC, or Linux server, with the Presto 10GbE Dual SFP+ Slot x8 PCIe 2.0 Network Adapter Card from Sonnet. 10GbE is approximately 10x faster than standard Gigabit connections, saving you time in demanding high-bandwidth tasks, such as HD video editing, large file transfers, and more. This low-profile adapter plugs into your computer's available x8 or x16 PCIe 2.0 slot and requires (optional) SFP+ transceivers and cabling for operation. The Presto is compatible with several SFP+ transceivers:

  • Short-range multi-mode fiber optic (up to 984')
  • Long-range single-mode fiber optic (up to 6.2 miles)
  • 10GBASE-T copper CAT-6/CAT-6A Ethernet (up to 328')
  • Direct-attach Twinax copper cables (up to 33')

 

Transparent Fallover

If one of the two ports fail or a cable is removed, this feature is meant to ensure that your computer remains connected .

Optimized for Thunderbolt

If you have a Thunderbolt connection but no PCIe slot available, you can use the Presto with either the (optional) Sonnet Echo Express or xMac Thunderbolt-to-PCIe card expansion systems.

Additional Features

Low latency and low host-CPU utilization via support for flow control, 64-bit address support (systems with 4GB of RAM or more), and stateless offloads
Configurable with OS X Network control panel or Windows Device Manager
Compatible with Mac Pro 2019
Supports Link Aggregation (Teaming)
Message Signal Interrupts (MSI)
RSS (Receive-Side Scaling
Interrupt Coalescing
Multicast Filtering
Free lifetime customer technical support

We Also Recommend